2017 Event schedule

***This is a draft schedule and subject to change.

Day 1 - Tuesday, October 17 - Greater Tacoma Convention Center & Trade Center
7:00 - 8:30     Registration 

8:30 - 10:45   Welcome: Inger Brinck, Director, Results Washington - Exhibit Hall B
                       Master of Ceremonies: Russell Burgess, Washington State Department of Transportation
                           First Keynote Presentation: Mami Hara, General Manager/CEO of Seattle Public Utilities
                           Opening Remarks by Governor Jay Inslee
                           Second Keynote Presentation: Cass Sunstein, Harvard professor and author
                           A Look Ahead: Hollie Jensen, Results Washington

 
            11:00     Breakout Sessions
           
Session 1

Exhibit Hall B

King County's Impressive Cultural Evolution: Stories And Insights From An Exciting Journey
Hosted by Brett Cooper, Integris Performance Advisors

 

Ballroom A

Mami Hara; Keynote Q/A
Hosted by Max Brown, Results Washington

Ballroom BC

Cass Sunstein; Keynote Q/A
Hosted by Jessica Dang, Results Washington

Ballroom D

Transformation and Sustainment – “Out of the Ashes”
Kimberly Ross and Dan Mussatti, Oregon State Hospital

 

Room 315/316

Robots and Kaizen: Managing Disruptive Technologies Using Lean Methods
Vince Stamper and Ron Zmijewski, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard

 

 

Room 317

Planning the Future of Your Enterprise Inside a Lean Performance Management System
Nathan Petty Jr and Mary Reister, Department of Labor & Industries

 

Room 318

Transportation Lean Forum Webinar Teleconference for 2017
Gary Vansuch, State of Colorado

 

 

 

12:15 - 12:45   Lunch on your own
            12:45     Breakout Sessions
           
Session 1

Exhibit Hall B

Agency Leadership Panel
Presenters, Organizations TBD

Ballroom A

Make Work More Human
Renée Smith, Department of Enterprise Services

 

Ballroom BC

Lean Thinking 4.0
Robert Brown, Collective Wisdom

 

Ballroom D

Using Data Analytics to Improve Outcomes: State and Federal Examples
Robert Shea and Scott Harra, Mass Ingenuity

 

Room 315/316

Design Thinking and Adaptive Leadership:  A Framework for Human-Centered Change
Ben Grossman-Kahn and Zachary Smith, Catalyz

 

Session 1

Room 317

Process Walks - Go Further by Walking Together
Ken Guy, Eunjoo Greenhouse, Kara Cuzzetto, King County and Tracy O’Rourke, Integris Performance Advisors

 

Room 318

Talk Data to Me: Data Literacy for Non-Data Scientists
Adnan Mahmud, LiveStories

 

   
2:00 - 2:15       Transition to next session
          2:15       Breakout Sessions
           
Session 1

Exhibit Hall B

Nudging for Good – Applying Behavioral Insights for State Government Agencies
Shrupti Shah and Michael Greene, Deloitte

Ballroom A

What’s Your Problem? Overcoming the Obstacles to a High Performance Culture
Jane Washburn, Provincial Government of New Brunswick

 

 

Ballroom BC

All In: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love My Own Kaizen
Hosted by Brett Jackson, Premera Blue Cross, Panel members include John Espinola, Ross Laursen, Beth Johnson, Michael Hjort, and Chad Murphy, Premera Blue Cross

 

Ballroom D

Increasing Performance and Problem Solving Effectiveness – Tiered Huddles
Bob Plummer and Matt Wehr, Honsha

 

Room 315/316

Leader, Leader, How Does Your Garden Grow?  Using Daily Management to Fertilize a Culture of Problem Solvers
Elizabeth Alley and Shelly Randazzo,  Virginia Mason

 

Session 2

Room 317

Kanban and Scrum: What’s The Difference, And Which One Should You Use?
Arun Kumar, Kerika

 

Room 318

Practical Innovation – Tips and Tools
Christine Frishholz, The Cicerone Group

 

   
3:30 - 3:45     Transition to next session
         3:45      Breakout Sessions
Session 1

Exhibit Hall B

Building an Intentional Culture
Jennifer Haury, All Angles Consulting

 

Ballroom A

A Lean Approach to Problem Solving:  Facilitation Skills for Team Leaders
Margaret (Meg) Winch, Communication Resources Northwest

 

 

Ballroom BC

Hope Inspired Leadership
Jon Tunheim, Thurston County Prosecuting Attorney and Kelly Johnston, Clarity Consulting Partners

 

Ballroom D

Using Visual Management to Create an Organization of Probrelm Solvers and Achieve Results
Trish Livingstone, Government of Saskatchewan

 

Room 315/316

Stories & Tools for Reflecting on & Reducing Failures
Marc Hébert, Jenessa Rozier, and Kyra Sikora, City and County San Francisco

 

Session 2

Room 317

Creating Giants of Others:  Developing Tomorrow’s Leaders from Today’s New Hires
David Mort and Chris Bevans, Hawes Group

 

Room 318

Lean: Driving Engagement, Driving Improvement, Driving Success
Gary Vansuch, Colorado Department of Transportation and Amber Sander, Washington State Department of Transportation

 

 

 

 

 

         5:00      End of Day 1
Day 2 -  Wednesday, October 18 - Greater Tacoma Convention Center & Trade Center
7:30  -  8:30     Registration
8:30 - 10:15     Welcome, Exhibit Hall B
                           First Keynote Presentation: Karyn Ross, author of The Toyota Way for Service Excellence 
                           Second Keynote Presentation: Brian Elms, author of Peak Performance
                           A Look Ahead: Hollie Jensen, Results Washington
10:15 - 10:30     Networking, Vendor Booths, Transition to next session
            10:30    Breakout Session
           
Session 1

Exhibit Hall B

Emotional Intelligence – A Crucial Lean Leadership Skill
John Dickson, Spokane County

 

 

Ballroom A

Karyn Ross; Keynote Q/A
Hosted by Ayanna Eagan, Results Washington

Ballroom BC

Brian Elms; Keynote Q/A
Hosted by Max Brown, Results Washington

Ballroom D

Storytelling Isn’t Just for Bedtime Anymore:  The Power Of Personal Storytelling At Work To Spark Insight, Inspire Change, And Innovation
Mitch Ditkoff, Idea Champions and Tracy O’Rourke and Elisabeth Swan, GoLeanSixSigma.com

 

Room 315

The Arizona Management System
Robert Woods, State of Arizona

 

 

Session 2

Room 316

Building an Intentional Culture
Jennifer Haury, All Angles Consulting

Room 317

Changing Culture by Changing Thinking
Vinay Thakorlal and Doran Newhart, Seattle Children’s Hospital

 

Room 318

Adaptive Problem Solving
Fariba Fuller, Snohomish County Government and Lis McNicholl, The Boeing Company

 

 

 

11:45 - 12:15     Lunch on your own
           12:15     Breakout Sessions
           
Session 1

Exhibit Hall B

Igniting Your Team’s Continuous Improvement Engine
Craig Weathers, Simpler/IBM

 

Ballroom A

Communicating Results – If You’re Explainin’ You Ain’t Gainin’
Peter Hutchinson, Accenture

 

Ballroom BC

Change That Sticks:  Strengthening Trust Through Partnership in Designing, Implementing, and Measuring Change
Alexis Olson, Katie Crawford, Pert Lin and Sheri Bair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

 

Ballroom D

How to Lead a Lean Transformation
Scott Heydon, Lean Enterprise Institute

 

Room 315

Eliminating the Unproductive Meeting
Ariana Wood, Department of Enterprise Services

 

 

Session 2

Room 316

License to Thrive: Creating More Cohesive Teams at DOL
Frederick Wade, Department of Licensing and Gwen Voelpel, Integris Performance Advisors

Room 317

Hoshin Kanri and Daily Management
Takeshi Iwata, Shingijutsu Global Consulting USA Inc.

Room 318

Building a Culture of Daily Problem Solving
Doug Merrill and Patrick McNelly, University of Washington

 
1:30 - 1:45   Transition to next session
          1:45     Breakout Sessions
           
Session 1

Exhibit Hall B

When All You Focus On is Process Improvement … Sometimes You Need Improvement
Brian Elms

 

Ballroom A

Tools to Engage Everyone in Problem Solving
Karl Kraber and Anna St. Martin, Employment Securities Department

 

Ballroom BC

Overcoming Resistance to Your Organizational Change Management Plans
Debra Hentz, State Auditor’s Office

 

Ballroom D

Build-A-Board Workshop:  UW Lean’s Introduction to Visual Management for Daily Problem Solving
Mark McKenzie, University of Washington

 

Room 315

Bridging the Great Divide:  Strengthening Trust Between Management and Employees
Wendy Fraser, PhD, Fraser Consulting, LLC

Session 2

Room 316

Panel Discussion with City of Tacoma
Socrata

 

 

Room 317

Change Management:  Helping Our People Be Successful With Each and Every Change
Gary Vansuch, Colorado Department of Transportation, Carl Greer, Washington State Department of Transportation, and Scott McAllister, Prosci

 

Room 318

Eliminating the Unproductive Meeting
Ariana Wood, Department of Enterprise Services

 

         3:00      End of Day 2